Spring 2018 Election Results

 

BOLD – winners, *Write in candidates

2,411 Completed Ballots

6% voter turnout (41,522 Total Enrollment for Spring 2018 – Office of the Registrar)

Download PDF of Final Results

Spring 2018 Election Statistics

 

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
1. Alexandra Hader 172
2. Ashley Cofrin 42
3. Matthew Dewitte 35
4. Simon France 26
5. Andrew Dobbins 25
6. Jenna Pavela 24
School of Business
1. Jeremy Swanson 380
2. Yogev Ben-Yitschak 311
3. Jordan Pasbrig 157
4. Sophie Peterson 117
School of Education
1. Eguino 42
College of Engineering
1. Grant Rupkalvis 163
*2. James Menden 51
*3. Kelly Watson 13
Graduate School
1. William Wallo 209
2. Sarah Engstrom 151
3. Ruben Moreno 95
4. Benjamin Wright 84
*5. Kristen Rose McNeill 61
*6. Marisa Mutty 16 (declined seat)
*7. Wayne Goodman 12
*8. Christopher Bosma 4
School of Human Ecology
1. Julia Warheit 47
2. Danielle Wendricks 33
College of Letters and Science
1. Kaiyang Chen 1059
2. Billy Welsh 970
3. Jared Lang 764
4. Alexandra (Zeying) Qi 498
*5. Jack Madison 484
6. Yaseen Najeeb 400
7. Sofia Khan 398
8. Paul Jackson II 389
9. Josh Waldoch 376
10. Adam Fearing 300
11. Ethan Carpenter 234
12. Matthew Carpenter 220
13. Elizabeth Parker 152
14. Dom McClain 146
15. Brett Danen 137
16. Maggie Nead 135
17. Andrew Pietroske 122
18. Nicholas Hoffmann 86
19. Jack Brudvig 81
*20. Jack Kelly 45
21. Divija Goel 42
*22. Alex Wood 28
*23. Mianzhi Huang 14
School Nursing & School of Pharmacy
1. Katie Kalvelage 67
2. Colton Wickland 7
2. James Kollross 7
Professional
*1. Shannon Toole 2 (declined seat)
*1. Eric Rojo 3 (declined seat)
*1. Steven Beckham 4 (declined seat)
*1. Jonathan Cook 5 (declined seat)
*1. Ryan Denu 6 (declined seat)
*1. Kole Oswald 7 (declined seat)
Special Students
1. Iuliia Riabovolyk 13
*2. Paul Malischke 2 (declined seat)
Student Services Finance Committee
1. Jeremy Swanson 1227
2. Mianzhi Huang 991
3. Eric Schumacher 640
4. Alexandra (Zeying) Qi 627
5. Laura Genett 542
6. Jenna Pavela 500
7. Ruben Moreno 315
8. Kylee Gilbert 299
9. Andrew Dobbins 225
*10. Alex Wood 96
*11. Jack Madison 42
*12. Matthew Yates 12
ASM Constitutional Amendment – Nondiscrimination
Yes 2206
No 142

 

Return to main Elections page