Spring 2017 Election Results

 

BOLD – winners, *Write in candidates

3,629 Completed Ballots

9% voter turnout (41,129 Total Enrollment for Spring 2017 – Office of the Registrar)

Download PDF of Final Results

Spring 2017 Election Statistics

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences/School of Veterinary Medicine
1. Jordan Gaal 333  (declined seat)
2. Alexa Bertz 174
3. Alexandra Hader 104
School of Business
1. Jeremy Swanson 148
2. Deena Whitwam 98
3. Zaakir Abdul-Wahid 74
4. Travis Reese 63
5. Petar Djordjevic 25
6. Yogev Ben-Yitschak 16
School of Education
*1. Jesús Galvan 11
College of Engineering
1. Denzel Bibbs 165
2. Ethan Young 134
3. Kyle Anderson 97
4. Tyler O’Connell 95
School of Human Ecology, School of Nursing, and School of Pharmacy
1. Zhongqian Zhao 175
*2. Joann Huynh 35
*3. Karen Wong 20
*4. Sophia Ly 12
College of Letters and Science
1. Kaiyang Chen 1213
2. Dylan Resch 984
3. Jordan Pasbrig 957
4. Kat Kerwin 928
5. Katrina Morrison 879
6. Diego Villegas 841
7. Evan Pelke 756
8. Jonathan Kim 641
9. Billy Welsh 606
10. Ekenedilichukwu Ikegwuani 469
11. Samuel Landowski 334
12. Matthew Carpenter 327
13. May Love 282
14. Neil Perry 274
15. Colton Wickland 262
16. Emma Stutzman 241
*17. Zahiah Hammad 239
18. Elaina Stoffel 223
19. Lidarose Young 168
20. Tristan Skupniewitz 167
*21. Erika Gallagher 160
22. Austin Hettinga 51
*23. Lauren Davidson 28
*24. Maxwell Goldfarb 25
*25. Quinn Wakley 21
School of Medicine and Public Health
1. Alan Chen 28
2. Alexander Brauer 23
3. Ian Ryan 14
School of Law
1. Jennifer Martin 17
Graduate School
1. Alexandra Little 229
2. Brita Larson 207 (declined seat)
3. Tega Anene-Maidoh 182
4. Ola Oladipo 172
5. Sean Bielmeier 127
6. Cullen S. Vens 101
7. Samantha Thammahong 57
*8. Joel Serre 12
Special Students
*1. Jack Votava 1
*1. Rosemary Mueller 1
*1. Donald Yde 1
*1. Bill Stoneman 1
Student Services Finance Committee
1. Jordan Gaal 1704
2. Maxwell Goldfarb 1171
3. Zaakir Abdul-Wahid 1106
4. Denzel Bibbs 741
5. Henry Galles 654
6. Zhongqian Zhao 599
7. Lauren E Davidson 578
8. Quynh Nguyen 569
9. Ian Ryan 424
10. Maximilian Drescher 410
11. Tega Anene-Maidoh 358
12. Cullen S. Vens 336
*13. Kaiyang Chen 14
*14. Kat Kerwin 10
ASM Constitutional Amendment – Nondiscrimination
Yes 3155
No 369

 

Return to main Elections page